Menu
School Logo
Language
Search

Governors

Welcome to our Governors page
 

Schools are self-managing organisations with responsibility for their own budgets, maintenance and direction. People with skills and experience from the world of work can help tackle these issues successfully, strengthening governing bodies and adding a new perspective to the decision making process.

 

School governors make collective decisions as part of the governing body whose primary function is to help raise the educational standards and performance of a school by supporting the work of the Headteacher and staff and to ensure the financial resources are well spent.  The governing body is answerable to parents and the wider community.

 

School Governing Body
 

The instrument of government states that the governing body shall consist of:

 

  • 4 parent governors  
  • 1 LEA governor
  • 1 head teacher
  • 1 staff governor  
  • 3 foundation governors   
  • 5 co-opted governors

 

They meet as a full Governing Body twice a term; the Finance Sub-Committee and Curriculum Sub-Committee each meet once a term and Strategy Sub-Committee meet as required.

 

Please see below for to view the Instrument of Government.

Governance Handbook - March 2019 see page 58 for "readily accessible" 

 

Meeting Key

 

Full Governing Body – FGB

Curriculum Sub-Committee - C

Finance Sub-Committee – F

Strategy Sub-Committee - S

 

Name: Michael Hunter

Chair of Governors

Category: Co-opted 

Appointed by: Governors

Responsibilities/Committees: Finance, Strategy & Curriculum

Term of Office: 13/07/2022 - 12/07/2026

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: Elected member of Worcester Diocesan Board of Education; Voluntary Sector Member of Worcestershire Safeguarding Children Board; Voluntary Sector Member of Worcestershire Partnership Executive Group; Chair of the Diocesan Board of Education (and will be the Bishop of Worcester's representative on the Board).

Governance roles in other educational institutions: n/a

Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee): FGB 6/6, F 3/3 & S 1/2

 

Name: Joel Turvey 

Category: Headteacher

Appointed by: Ex-officio

Responsibilities/Committees: Finance, Curriculum & Strategy

Term of Office: 01/09/2023 – unknown
Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: n/a
Governance roles in other educational institutions: n/a
Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee): n/a

 

Name: Ruth Handley
Category: Staff

Appointed by: Elected
Responsibilities/Committees: Finance & Curriculum
Term of Office: 20/07/2022 - 19/07/2026
Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: n/a
Governance roles in other educational institutions: n/a
Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee): 

 

Name: Adam Spencer
Category: Staff

Appointed by: Associate from 17/09/2018
Responsibilities/Committees: Finance, Curriculum & Strategy
Term of Office: n/a
Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: n/a
Governance roles in other educational institutions: n/a
Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee): FGB 6/6, F 3/3, C 2/2 & S 2/2

 

Name: Helen Black 

Category: Foundation
Appointed by: Diocese
Responsibilities/Committees: Curriculum 
Term of Office: 15/09/2020 - 14/09/2024
Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: n/a
Governance roles in other educational institutions: n/a
Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee): FGB 6/6

 

Name: Elaine Major

Category: Foundation
Appointed by: Ex-officio
Responsibilities/Committees: Strategy
Term of Office: 21/10/2015
Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: n/a
Governance roles in other educational institutions: n/a
Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee): FGB 5/6, F 2/3 & S 1/2

 

Name: Felicity Reading

Category: Parent
Appointed by: Elected
Responsibilities/Committees: Curriculum Chair
Term of Office: 18/11/2019 - 17/11/2023
Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: n/a
Governance roles in other educational institutions: n/a
Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee): FGB 5/6 & C 1/2

 

Name: Emma Ames

Category: Co-Opted 
Appointed by: Elected
Responsibilities/Committees: Curriculum & Finance 
Term of Office: 28/01/2023 - 27/01/2027
Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: n/a
Governance roles in other educational institutions: n/a
Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee): tbc

 

Name: Michaela Holder 

Category: Parent
Appointed by: Elected
Responsibilities/Committees: Finance 
Term of Office: 15/5/2023 - 14/05/2027
Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: n/a
Governance roles in other educational institutions: n/a
Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee): n/a

 

Name: Janice Scutt

Category: Foundation 

Appointed by: Diocese
Responsibilities/Committees: Curriculum 
Term of Office: 14/07/2023 - 13/07/2027
Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: n/a
Governance roles in other educational institutions: n/a
Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee): n/a

 

 

Name: Richard Morley

Category: Associate

Appointed by: Elected
Responsibilities/Committees: n/a
Term of Office: 21/09/2023 - 20/09/2027
Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: Parent Governor in Tywning School and Partner in Company acting as DPO
Governance roles in other educational institutions: n/a
Meetings attended in previous academic year (FGB and Committee): n/a

Top